Haciendo la Diferencia
Nuestro Logo y Cara

Click here to edit title

 Rompiendo Barreas del Lenguaje

Privacy Policy and Terms of Service 


This website is owned and operated by Esposas Militares Hispanas USA Armed Forces (EMHUSA ). 

We recognize that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. EMHUSA respects the privacy of its donors, volunteers, and online visitors.  

This Privacy Policy addresses those concerns. 

The EMHUSA website exists to provide advocacy, support, tools, resources and education programs for military spouses and families of all branches, ranks, and education levels. 


By using the EMHUSA website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Esposas Militares Hispanas USA Armed Forces (EMHUSA) include https://www.esposasmilitaresusa.org/

This policy may be changed or updated from time to time.


Information Collection, Use, and Sharing


EMHUSA is the sole owners of the information collected on this site.  We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, online forms or other direct contact form you fill out from the site or third party IE Mail Chimp Privacy Policy which is an online database collection tool.  We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.


EMHUSA may collect personally identifiable information may be collected in order to respond to a stated desire request. 

Such as:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Installation affiliation (optional)
  • Address (required for volunteers)
  • City
  • State/Province/Region
  • Postal / Zip Code
  • Country
  • Status (Active, Reserves, Retired, Other)
  • Description (Service Member, Spouse, Parent, Sibling, Fiancé, Friend. Other)
  • Areas of Interest (Newsletter (News), Local Events, Volunteering Opportunities, Career Fairs and opportunities, Education Information, Deployment and Reintegration Information, Mental Health and Wellness Information, Benefits, Spouse Information (New & Key Spouse), Parent Information, PCS and Moving


At our site, we do collect personally identifiable information from individuals and provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. However, your personal information is not required to access tools and resources.  

This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us to view our site.  

EMHUSA makes reasonable efforts to safeguard and protect your information both off-line and online. For example, we have implemented a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

We keep your Personal Information on a central database on a third party secure server database located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. 

While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States. Our third-party vendor takes many steps to protect your privacy, including offering a data processing agreement.  

We also limit the number of staff members who have access to this information.

By using EMHUSA Website, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

We will use your information to respond directly to you as requested.  

We will not share your information with any unauthorized third-party company or organization, to contact you other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. in reference to a donation made using pay pal credit card processing.


Is Your Credit Card Information Secure?


We care about the safety and security of your transaction. Our on-line credit transactions are processed Pay Pal Program in a secure environment, and that this information is not passed or processed through any non-secure means. 

Please visit PayPal privacy policy.

EMHUSA does not take responsibility for and has no control over the data collected and used by third parties that process online credit card transactions.

Such information collected during the donation process may include the following:

  • Your name
  • Your mailing address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Your credit card number

Your Responsibility


You are responsible, however, for taking all reasonable steps to ensure that no unauthorized person has access to your password. It is your sole responsibility (1) to control the dissemination and use of your password; (2) to authorize, monitor and control access to your password; and (3) to promptly notify us of any need to deactivate your login, or to change your password.

By using the Website, you grant EMHUSA and all other persons or entities involved in the operation of our Website the right to receive, transmit, monitor, retrieve, store and use your Personal Information, including information that may be privileged and confidential under applicable state and federal laws, in connection with the operation of our Website and our maintenance of your Personal Information.

Although we have made reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to circumvent our security measures and obtain access to your Personal Information and use it for improper purposes. As a user of the Website, you agree that you assume all risks regarding your use of the Website, transmissions made over the Internet generally, and your sharing of your Personal Information.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about events, services, or changes to this privacy policy.If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via: info@esposasmilitaresusa.org


How do we protect your information?


We utilize different types of security measures to preserve the safety of all the personal information you share with us. All of our information is preserved on a secure server. Certain private information is not accessible to us such as credit cards, social security numbers, etc. after a financial transaction is completed via Pay Pal.

All sensitive credit information is secured by SSL Certificate (Secure Sockets Layer), which creates a secure link between a website and a visitor's browser. By ensuring that all data passed between the two remains private and secure, SSL encryption prevents hackers from stealing private information such as credit card numbers, names and addresses.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?


We respect the privacy of our visitors and donors and we do not sell or rent information to telemarketers, spammers, business, or companies that are not offering services or benefits endorsed by EMHUSA.

The only way that we might share information from those visiting our website is just for demographics, community statistics research, government, sponsors, or other third parties. Information could be used for research on the demographics of those utilizing our programs, resources, etc. We WILL NOT release or provide access to anyone’s private information.


Do we use cookies?


Yes. A cookie is a bit of electronic data that is stored such as “cookies,” “tags,” or “scripts,” which are strings of code, on your computer. We and our analytics Service Providers (like Google) use those cookies to collect information about your visit and your use of our Website or Services. Cookies can save time, as they can store information and keep a record of your visits to our Website (such as what pages you visit or documents you download).

While your browser may accept cookies automatically, you can change the settings on your browser to prevent our cookies from being automatically downloaded, or to notify you that they are ready to be downloaded. The latter will give you the option of whether or not you want to accept our cookies. If you decide to decline our cookies, however, some of our Website's features or services may not function as well as they would have had you accepted our cookies.

Our Website may contain very small, transparent, electronic images called "Web Beacons" that allow us to count users who have visited the Website pages on which they are located. Web Beacons are not used to access your Personal Information, but rather are a method for us to assemble aggregated statistics about the usage of our Website. While you cannot decline Web Beacons, you can decline all cookies and therefore render the Web Beacons ineffective.



Required by Law


EMHUSA will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on EMHUSA or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of EMHUSA; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of EMHUSA, or the public. Security of your Personal Information: Other Protection

We reserve the right to contact the appropriate authorities at our discretion when visitor’s activities appear to be illegal or inconsistent with our policies. EMHUSA will have no legal liability for such disclosures.


Online Activity and Communities


It is important to understand that the information you submit via social media channels, message boards, blogs, chat rooms, and user groups is publicly displayed. It’s possible that people and organizations not related to the EMHUSA will see your messages and may try to contact you. As a result, you should be careful about the information that you publish online. Because these unrelated parties will also see your "User Name" on any postings that you make in online discussions, you may want to use your first name only, or use an assumed name.


Online Policy Only


This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline or through third party or social media or online communities not owned or operated.


Third Party Links or Offers

EMHUSA provides tools, resources, offers, information, or provide links to third-party websites or other platforms of online communications. It is important to understand that these third-party sites have their own privacy policies and for this reason, we are not responsible or liable for the way that these sites operate.


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance


We take children’s privacy seriously. We follow the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age unless. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13+ years old. The only time that EMHUSA will require children’s information (only name and age) is for the Military Child Appreciation online contests.


Partnerships


From time to time, we may alert you to benefits, services, or products offered by EMHUSA partners and make these offers available to you, periodically via email but we do not provide any other organization with your personal contact information.


Membership, Sign Up and Join Us


When you join, get involved or submit information to EMHUSA, your information is contained on a secure web site managed by Squarespace.com or MailChimp.com and is not shared with any other organization.


Opt-Out & Unsubscribe


We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from EMHUSA by contacting us here: info@esposasmilitaresusa.org.


Liability

Limits of Liability and Disclaimer of Warranty - While every precaution has been taken to provide the most accurate information, Esposas Militares Hispanas USA Armed Forces assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions when providing guidance and mentorship.

 

Esposas Militares Hispanas USA Armed Forces

3048 Turquoise

Schertz, TX 78154

info@esposasmilitaresusa.org